Search
  • Kimberly A. Mouratides

Will the Bankruptcy Trustee Take My Stimulus Check?

In short, no.

We received guidance today from the U.S. Trustee that, absent unusual circumstances, Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Trustees are not requiring turnover of any government stimulus checks you might receive at this time. Not only are they not being turned over, but the funds will not be included in your disposable income calculation.

Please be sure to call our office with any case-specific questions. (219) 865-8376


21 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All